Privacy Policy

PLEASE SCROLL TO THE HIGHLIGHTED AREA FOR THE YELLOW VEST IRELAND PRIVACY POLICY. What follows is a brief introduction to privacy policies, and the legislation that underpins them.

Here some info on privacy policies for those of a curious disposition.

https://www.privacypolicies.com/blog/gdpr-privacy-policy/

Here’s the GDPR (general data protection law) regulations from the EU (which has massive fines, and imprisonment, as punishment for non compliance)

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:02016R0679-20160504

Of particular interest to anyone may be article 83 in the above document, which outlines grounds for fines:

Article 83

General conditions for imposing administrative fines

  1. Each supervisory authority shall ensure that the imposition of administrative fines pursuant to this Article in respect of infringements of this Regulation referred to in paragraphs 4, 5 and 6 shall in each individual case be effective, proportionate and dissuasive.
  2. Administrative fines shall, depending on the circumstances of each individual case, be imposed in addition to, or instead of, measures referred to in points (a) to (h) and (j) of Article 58(2). When deciding whether to impose an administrative fine and deciding on the amount of the administrative fine in each individual case due regard shall be given to the following:

(a) the nature, gravity and duration of the infringement taking into account the nature scope or purpose of the processing concerned as well as the number of data subjects affected and the level of damage suffered by them;

(b) the intentional or negligent character of the infringement;

(c) any action taken by the controller or processor to mitigate the damage suffered by data subjects;

(d) the degree of responsibility of the controller or processor taking into account technical and organisational measures implemented by them pursuant to Articles 25 and 32;

(e) any relevant previous infringements by the controller or processor;

(f) the degree of cooperation with the supervisory authority, in order to remedy the infringement and mitigate the possible adverse effects of the infringement;

(g) the categories of personal data affected by the infringement;

(h) the manner in which the infringement became known to the supervisory authority, in particular whether, and if so to what extent, the controller or processor notified the infringement;

(i) where measures referred to in Article 58(2) have previously been ordered against the controller or processor concerned with regard to the same subject-matter, compliance with those measures;

(j) adherence to approved codes of conduct pursuant to Article 40 or approved certification mechanisms pursuant to Article 42; and

(k) any other aggravating or mitigating factor applicable to the circumstances of the case, such as financial benefits gained, or losses avoided, directly or indirectly, from the infringement.

  1. If a controller or processor intentionally or negligently, for the same or linked processing operations, infringes several provisions of this Regulation, the total amount of the administrative fine shall not exceed the amount specified for the gravest infringement.
  2. Infringements of the following provisions shall, in accordance with paragraph 2, be subject to administrative fines up to 10 000 000 EUR, or in the case of an undertaking, up to 2 % of the total worldwide annual turnover of the preceding financial year, whichever is higher:

(a) the obligations of the controller and the processor pursuant to Articles 8, 11, 25 to 39 and 42 and 43;

(b) the obligations of the certification body pursuant to Articles 42 and 43;

(c) the obligations of the monitoring body pursuant to Article 41(4).

  1. Infringements of the following provisions shall, in accordance with paragraph 2, be subject to administrative fines up to 20 000 000 EUR, or in the case of an undertaking, up to 4 % of the total worldwide annual turnover of the preceding financial year, whichever is higher  – (added) this also applies to political parties who deliberately mislead on any privacy policies for websites they control.

(a) the basic principles for processing, including conditions for consent, pursuant to Articles 5, 6, 7 and 9;

(b) the data subjects’ rights pursuant to Articles 12 to 22;

(c) the transfers of personal data to a recipient in a third country or an international organisation pursuant to Articles 44 to 49;

(d) any obligations pursuant to Member State law adopted under Chapter IX;

(e) non-compliance with an order or a temporary or definitive limitation on processing or the suspension of data flows by the supervisory authority pursuant to Article 58(2) or failure to provide access in violation of Article 58(1).

  1. Non-compliance with an order by the supervisory authority as referred to in Article 58(2) shall, in accordance with paragraph 2 of this Article, be subject to administrative fines up to 20 000 000 EUR, or in the case of an undertaking, up to 4 % of the total worldwide annual turnover of the preceding financial year, whichever is higher.
  2. Without prejudice to the corrective powers of supervisory authorities pursuant to Article 58(2), each Member State may lay down the rules on whether and to what extent administrative fines may be imposed on public authorities and bodies established in that Member State.
  3. The exercise by the supervisory authority of its powers under this Article shall be subject to appropriate procedural safeguards in accordance with Union and Member State law, including effective judicial remedy and due process.
  4. Where the legal system of the Member State does not provide for administrative fines, this Article may be applied in such a manner that the fine is initiated by the competent supervisory authority and imposed by competent national courts, while ensuring that those legal remedies are effective and have an equivalent effect to the administrative fines imposed by supervisory authorities. In any event, the fines imposed shall be effective, proportionate and dissuasive. Those Member States shall notify to the Commission the provisions of their laws which they adopt pursuant to this paragraph by 25 May 2018 and, without delay, any subsequent amendment law or amendment affecting them.

Start of privacy policy for yellowvestireland.com

Introduction

We at Yellow Vest Ireland recognize and fully accept our responsibility to safeguard your privacy, security and confidentiality. We value your trust very, and pledge to you that we will work to protect the personal information you provide to us.

Yellow Vest Ireland may share your information with third parties such as payment gateways in order to provide and improve our online services or with anonymous analytics programs that help us make our site better. However, we will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone. This includes your name, email address, and any other personal information.

This Site and Cookies

When you visit Yellow Vest Ireland for the first time, a “cookie” is sent to your computer or phone or whatever you’re using to browse the interwebs. This cookie identifies you as a unique user whenever you visit the site. This is not like an oreo cookie you can eat. It’s a cookie that lives in your computer browser. Such cookies allow Yellow Vest Ireland to improve our internet services and to be more responsive to the needs of our online visitors. Yellow Vest Ireland does this by monitoring user trends and patterns as they navigate the site. In keeping with our commitment to privacy, Yellow Vest Ireland will not reveal cookie data to third parties except as required by a valid legal action. Unless you ask us what cookies we like with our tea. Double chocolate chip is our fave.

Most Web programs automatically accept cookies, but, if you wish, you can change these browser settings by accepting, rejecting and deleting cookies. You can do whatever you want. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most programs will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Note we have no prejudice against disabled cookies. If you choose to change these settings, you may find that certain functions and features will not work as intended. But it should be grand anyway. The cookies we use do not detect any information stored on your computers. And neither do the chocolate ones we eat.

What Information Does Yellow Vest Ireland Collect?

A good bit or info. Yellow Vest Ireland does not collect any unique information about you (such as your name, email address, etc.) except when you knowingly choose to provide such information as in the case of the Join or support Yellow Vest Ireland forms. Otherwise, we only collect such anonymous information such as time, browser type, operating system, and IP address. That information is used to provide more effective service to our online visitors. For example, Yellow Vest Ireland may use browser/operating system information in developing future projects on the Web.

Questions and Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can get in touch with us using the following contact details:

Post: Data Protection Compliant Officer, Yellow Vest Ireland, Unit 2, Hykincilla House Clone, Wexford, Ireland

E-Mail:info@yellowvestireland.com

Or RING THE DATA PROTECTION COMMISSIONER in Fitzwilliam square dublin at (057) 868 4800

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data. RING THE DATA PROTECTION COMMISSIONER IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT HOW ALL PRIVACY POLICIES ARE VIRTUALLY THE SAME. THEY’LL CONFIRM IT. DO SOME RESEARCH  Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the dataprotection.ie site, or you can call the Data Protection Commission on 1890 252 231

Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions outline HOW WE use of Yellow Vest Ireland’s Site.  Yellow Vest Ireland is located at Ferns, Ireland.

By accessing this site we assume you accept these terms and conditions in full. Do not continue to use Yellow Vest Ireland’s site, if you do not accept all of the terms and conditions stated on this page – or do if you want, but we’ve let you know what the story is so our legal duty is done.

The following nomenclature applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy policy statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this site and accepting Yellow Vest Ireland’s terms and conditions. “Yellow Vest Ireland”, “Ourselves”, “We”, “Our” and “Us”, refers to Yellow Vest Ireland. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Yellow Vest Ireland’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing law of Ireland. Any use of the above nomenclature or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

Disclaimer (PS -THESE ARE ALL THE SAME ON ALL PRIVACY POLICIES.)

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to our site and the use of this site (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law in respect of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill).

The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer:

(a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and

(b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer or

in relation to the subject matter of this disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty.

To the extent that the site and the information and services on the site are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

Refund/Return/Shipping policy

We accept returns IF WE SELL YOU SOMETHING. You can return unopened items in the original packaging within 30 days of your purchase with receipt or proof of purchase. If 30 days or more have passed since your purchase, we cannot offer you a refund or an exchange.

Upon receipt of the returned item, we will fully examine it, caress it, look at it, put it on a shelf, look at it again from time to time to make sure its still there, and notify you via email that we have it back, and within a reasonable period of time, whether you are entitled to a return. If you are entitled to a return, we will refund your purchase price and a credit will automatically be applied to your original method of payment. Because that’s the law.